UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Allowed To Charge A Backpacker Fee Under

16 U.S.C.A. § 6801, et seq, the Federal Lands

Recreation Enhancement Act or “FLREA”

 

            93.       Plaintiffs adopt and incorporate paragraphs 1 through 92 above as if specifically alleged or plead herein.

            94.       Pursuant to deed restrictions of record, defendants are not entitled to charge for use of roads inside the Smoky Mountains.

            95.       The Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act, or “FLREA” also includes a prohibition for charging certain fees in the Smoky Mountains.  More particularly, 16 U.S.C.A.§ 6802(d)(3)(E) provides:

“The Secretary shall not charge an entrance fee or standard amenity recreation fee for the following:

“...(E) Entrance on other routes into the Great Smoky Mountains National Park or any part thereof unless fees are charged for entrance into that park on main highways and thoroughfares...” (Emphasis supplied.)