STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Association of Virginia and with other contributions for the purchase of lands
in the Shenandoah National Park area, and with the $1,066,693 which has been
subscribed by the State of Tennessee and the Great Smoky Mountains Conservation
Association and by the Great Smoky Mountains (Incorporated) (North Carolina) and
with other contributions for the purchase of lands in the Great Smoky Mountains
National Park area.”
33.
There have been two dozen subsequent federal laws enacted covering the
management and care of the Smoky Mountains, including 16 U.S.C. § 403g,
establishing a minimum area of the Smoky Mountains.
“An area
of four hundred thousand acres within the minimum boundaries of the Great Smoky
Mountains National Park, acquired one-half by the peoples and States of North
Carolina and Tennessee, and the United States, and one-half by the Laura Spelman
Rockefeller Memorial in memory of Laura Spelman Rockefeller, is established as a
completed park for administration, protection, and development by the United
States.”
34.
Carlos C. Campbell wrote a book called “Birth Of A National Park In The
Great Smoky Mountains”, and Chapter 2 is titled “The Result Of An Idea”.
It begins:
“...HISTORY was made, and a
precedent for the creation of future national parks was set in the establishment