UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 33.       There have been two dozen subsequent federal laws enacted covering the management and care of the Smoky Mountains, including 16 U.S.C. § 403g, establishing a minimum area of the Smoky Mountains.

“An area of four hundred thousand acres within the minimum boundaries of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, acquired one-half by the peoples and States of North Carolina and Tennessee, and the United States, and one-half by the Laura Spelman Rockefeller Memorial in memory of Laura Spelman Rockefeller, is established as a completed park for administration, protection, and development by the United States.”

            34.       Carlos C. Campbell wrote a book called “Birth Of A National Park In The Great Smoky Mountains”, and Chapter 2 is titled “The Result Of An Idea”.  It begins: