UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants’ deliberate actions of ignoring many offered solutions has been outrageous.  In light of defendant’s refusal to respond to plaintiffs and end its unlawful behavior, plaintiffs bring this present action in order to permit them to resume their unimpaired backpacking in the Smoky Mountains as has been happening for most of a century.

FACTS GIVING RISE TO THIS LAWSUIT

A.        Statutory and Regulatory Framework

            1.         The Park Service Organic Act

            25.       In 16 U.S.C. § 1, the so-called “Park Service Organic Act,” passed in 1916, created the National Park Service.  More particularly, it states:


“There is created in the Department of the Interior a service to be called the National Park Service, which shall be under the charge of a director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall have substantial experience and demonstrated competence in land management and natural or cultural resource conservation. The Director shall select two Deputy Directors. The first Deputy Director shall have responsibility for National Park Service operations, and the second Deputy Director shall have responsibility for other programs assigned to the National Park Service. There shall also be in said service such subordinate officers, clerks, and employees as may be appropriated for by Congress. The service thus established shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified, except such as are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Army, as provided by law, by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”

            26.       Later in 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1, Congress supplemented those National Park Service’s charges or duties in the “National Park System General Authorities Act.”